Q drops against the facts Français

Q and world news

Q claimed to reveal what the media hide. Here, the actors and countries it names are compared with the news volume GDELT devotes to them — a global database of events extracted from the press (181,749,399 events over 1,219 days).

Method

Over-representation = actor's share of Q's mentions ÷ its share of GDELT volume, over the same set of actors. For the dynamics, we use the correlation of weekly changes (differences of log(1+n)), lagged −4 to +4 weeks (positive: news precedes Q), and Granger tests both ways (minimum p-value over 1 and 2 weeks, uncorrected for multiple comparisons).

Whom does Q over-represent compared with the news?

Log scale. 1 = as much room in Q as in the news.

Q's mentions and news volume

Monthly index, 100 = period average, for each series.

ActorDropsGDELT eventsOver-representationρ (level)Strongest lagGranger news → QGranger Q → news
Barack Obama164426,3402.060.42+0 wk (r = 0.12)0.6700.336
Hillary Clinton12885,7677.980.32-2 wk (r = 0.15)0.5480.162
Democratic Party98170,0053.080.25-1 wk (r = 0.12)0.6950.066
US Senate87924,6820.500.25+0 wk (r = 0.18)0.4010.516
White House85552,1740.820.28+0 wk (r = 0.21)0.3680.336
Google52378,3700.730.27+0 wk (r = 0.18)0.4740.075
US Congress431,170,9230.200.16+0 wk (r = 0.15)0.4560.205
Joe Biden37174,0021.140.26-3 wk (r = 0.21)0.8650.051
George Soros3612,19515.780.21+0 wk (r = 0.26)0.6960.712
House of Representatives3387,0502.030.09+0 wk (r = 0.29)0.4860.066
European Union29344,1940.450.19-4 wk (r = -0.16)0.5380.140
Bill Clinton2149,1892.280.15-1 wk (r = -0.19)0.7240.068
Military intelligence159,3478.580.08+4 wk (r = -0.12)0.2800.707
Pentagon / Department of Defense1455,7121.34-0.04+1 wk (r = 0.17)0.0230.105
Vladimir Putin10114,8820.470.16+4 wk (r = 0.08)0.6090.522

Countries: Q versus the news

Rank correlation across countries (Q mentions / GDELT events): ρ = 0.61.

ActorDropsGDELT eventsOver-representation
United States12558,231,9380.35
Russia1173,882,0104.85
China815,292,5042.46
Iran642,495,0134.13
Saudi Arabia631,347,5267.53
North Korea60896,43610.78
United Kingdom538,710,4040.98
Ukraine211,033,6893.27
Australia204,148,3550.78
Haiti19136,65922.39
Germany141,951,7351.16
Syria141,813,1451.24
France92,295,1440.63
Pakistan92,922,9930.50
Israel83,660,9770.35
Mexico71,303,4810.86
Italy61,281,6160.75
Hong Kong6418,6662.31
Canada64,544,2200.21
Iraq51,037,5160.78
Japan51,544,6930.52
New Zealand51,161,4550.69
Armenia4405,9211.59
Singapore4590,2691.09
Qatar3350,6331.38
Yemen3429,9961.12
Libya3416,9501.16
Cuba3317,4801.52
South Korea2927,2200.35
Vatican / Holy See250,4016.39
Belgium2592,7210.54
Austria2304,7361.06
Sudan2494,7020.65
Kenya21,014,0000.32
Afghanistan21,303,7720.25
Vietnam2861,5980.37
Venezuela2527,5150.61
Ecuador2105,5293.05
Turkey11,839,5090.09
United Arab Emirates1586,6970.27